Privacy Policy of cessda.eu

This website may collect some personal data from its users. CESSDA is committed to protecting any personal data, limiting any collection to what is strictly necessary by legitimate interest or by consent, and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as implemented in Norwegian law.

Types of Data collected

IP address and browser/device information
In order to create usage statistics to analyse and improve this website, CESSDA records your IP address, certain elements of your browser/device configuration (such as screen size, browser type, operating system and device type) and your approximate location, if available.

The analytics tool we use is called Matomo and is maintained by CESSDA. Your IP address is anonymised and your full IP address is not stored. Usage information is aggregated and not identifiable on an individual basis, and is not sent to third parties.

The legal basis for collecting this information is our legitimate interest to analyse usage in order to operate, maintain and improve our website.

Cookies
The website uses cookies (small text files written by your browser to your device) to track returning visits and navigation paths through the website. Cookies are not required to use this site, and may be turned off. If you don’t know how, the easiest way to find out is to search for “disable cookies” (followed by the name of your browser) in your preferred search engine.

Note that disabling cookies completely may impact the behaviour and functionality of other websites.

Email address
If you sign up for our newsletter, you will be presented with a consent checkbox which authorises CESSDA to record and use your email address in order to send you regular newsletters. The data processor for this service is MailerLite. You may withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any received newsletter or by contacting datacontroller@cessda.eu.

Other
The name and username of editors of the CESSDA website is kept by CESSDA. The legal basis of this collection and processing is the legitimate interest of allowing them to access and edit the CESSDA website.

Where data is stored
All usage data is stored within the EEA. The website and analytics software are running on a server in Germany.

Duration of storage
Personal data is only stored as long as it is necessary to provide a requested service dependent on this data (such as email address for the newsletter). Identifiable IP addresses are not stored.

Your rights under the GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) establishes a number of rights for individuals concerning their personal data, such as the right to information about what personal data is kept, to have it corrected or erased, and to protest against its processing.

Access to personal data
You may make a Subject Access Request to CESSDA ERIC, which will be responded to within one month. The response will indicate if CESSDA ERIC possesses any personal data about you, and if so will include a description of your data, any recipients of it, and a copy of your data.

Right to rectification and erasure
You have the right to correct any inaccurate personal data held by CESSDA ERIC. You also have the right to request erasure of any data that is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Right to restriction of processing and withdrawal of consent
You may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or object to the processing of your data. You also have the right to withdraw previously given consent to process personal data.

If you wish to withdraw consent for the processing of your personal data or otherwise restrict or object to the processing of your personal data please contact CESSDA ERIC (contact info below).

Rights to data portability
You have the right to receive your personal data that CESSDA ERIC holds by consent in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from CESSDA ERIC.

All inquiries relating to personal data maintained by CESSDA should be directed to datacontroller@cessda.eu. You may also contact us by phone or postal mail (contact info below).

A comprehensive description of individual’s rights is maintained by the ICO (in English). For Norwegian users, see the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s site.

Owner and data controller

The owner, data controller and data processor (except where otherwise noted) for websites under the cessda.eu domain is:

CESSDA ERIC
Parkveien 20
5007 Bergen
Norway
Ph. (+47) 55 58 36 48
Email: datacontroller@cessda.eu

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about CESSDA ERIC’s data processing, contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority:

Datatilsynet
Pb 458 Sentrum
0105 Oslo, Norway
Ph. +47 22 39 69 00
www.datatilsynet.no
postkasse@datatilsynet.no